Alderley Edge Golf Club - Home Page Alderley Edge Golf Club

Mens Club Competition Results 2013-2016

For images click here

Results 2013 - 2016
          Date    
          27/01/17

Simister Cup 4th Round(9Holes)

Alex Campbell (23pts)

          10/12/16

Christmas Comp

Drew Sutton (22pts) Card playoff

          3/12/16

Simister Cup 3rd Round (9Hole)

O Lane (23pts)

          5/11/16

Simister Cup 2nd Round (9 Hole)

Mike O'Regan (21 pts) Card Playoff

          15/10/16

Simister Cup First Round

Robert Anderson (39pts)

          8/10/16

Monthly Medal Final

Subsidiary Medal

Andy Wells(77-10=67)

Tony Cooper (73-9=64)

          1/10/16

September Monthly Medal Div 1

                                      Div 2

Andy Wells (76-12=64)

Alan Adams (89-26=63)

          25/9/16 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Harrison Peck (68+74=142)

          25/9/16

Club Champion Ship 2nd Round

Michael Davies (76-11=65)

          24/9/16

HAROLD HUMPHREYS Medal

Rick Ford (73-11=62)

          17/9/16

JUBILEE VASE

Harrison Peck (39Pts)

          10/9/16

Yellow Ball Comp

Dave Lee, Ducan Macpherson, Nigel Howells,

Gordon Stewart (176pts) 

           7/9/16

Captain's Trophy for Seniors 

 David Atkinson (39pts)

          27/8/16

Presidents Day Honours

Andrew Wells  (78-15=63)

          20/8/16

5 Clup Challange

Roy Broadhurst (39 pts)

          13/8/16

Progressive Stableford

R Broadhurst, S Lomas, B Jones, B Boughey (95Pts) 

               
          6/8/16

August Monthly Medal Div 1

August Monthly Medal Div 2

Mike Troup (72-6=66)

Paul Grundy (86-18=68)

          1/8/16

Seniors Stableford (Q)

Roy Gascoigne (41 pts)

          30/7/16

Professional's Prize

Tom Troup (41 pts)

          24/7/16

Captains Prize

Dave Lee (64+69=133)

          24/7/16

Captains Prize Day 2

Brian Jones (85-18=67)

          23/7/16

Captains Prize Day 1

Dave Lee (80-16=64)

 

          6/7/16

Alderley Edge Challenge Cup

Peter Burns (88-24=64)

          2/7/16

July Monthly Medal Div 1

                            Div 2

Andrew Marshall (79-12=67)

Mike O'Regan (88-21=67)

          25/6/16

Invitation Day Better Ball Stableford 

Subsidiary Better Ball Stableford

Bob Anderson & Gary Lister (44Pts)

Bob Pinder & Ducan MacPherson (42Pts)

          18/6/16

Vice President's Challenge Bowl

Mike Easton (81-18=63)

          4/6/16 

June Monthly Medal Div 1

                            Div 2 

Paul Ellis (79-12=67)

John Newsham (87-20=67)

          28/5/16 The Comedians Cup Tom Troup & Don Cowap (46Pts)
          21/5/16  HOSPITAL TRIPHY WINNER Matthew Hodgson (aggr net 67+68=135)
           21/5/16  Hospital Trophy 2nd Round Simon Barber (82-16=66)
          14/5/16

Hospital Trophy 1st Round

Matthew Hodgson (86-19=67)

          7/5/16

May Monthly Medal Div 1

                              Div 2

David Snell (74-12=62)

Ben Gaunt (83-18=65)

           30/4/16  Aggregate Stableford pairs Chris Edwards & Nigel Pugh (72 pts) 
          23/4/16

Betterball Stableford

G Stewart & N Howells (44Pts)
          16/4/16

April Monthly Medal  Div 1

                              Div 2

Rick Ford (76-11=65)
Steve Bennett (94-24=70)
          9/4/16

Simister Cup Final

Sibsidiary Stableford

Harrison Peck (36pts)
Ed Clapham (41 pts)
          26/3/16

Simister Cup 6th Round (18holes)

Luke Foden (38pts)
          19/3/16

Texas scramble

J Cichocki, G Johnstone, T Cooper & M Davies (58.0 net)
          27/2/16

Simister Cup 5th Round (9 Holes)

Alan Adams (19 pts)
          23/1/16

Simister Cup 4th Round (9 Holes)

Don Crawshaw (23pts)
          19/12/15

Christmas Comp ( 9 Hole)

Steve Lomas (22Pts)
          5/12/15

Simister Cup 3rd Round   (9 Hole)

G Tatlock (20Pts)
          28/11/15

Simister Cup 2nd Round  (9Hole)

Mike O'Regan (23pts)
          17/10/15

Yellow Ball Stableford

S Yakub, J Yakub, D Snell & P Burns (167pts)
          10/10/15

5 Club Stableford

M Troup (39pts)
          3/10/15

Simister Cup 1st Round

H Peck (43pts)
          26/9/15

Monthly Medal Final

Subsidiary Medal

Andy Marshall (78-12=66)
Brian Jones (84-18=66)
          19/9/15

The Comedians Cup

Ben Gaunt & Chris Chatfield (42Pts)
          12/9/15

Alderley Edge Challenge Cup

N A Pugh (78-13=65)
          5/9/15

September Monthly Medal Div 1 

                                     Div 2

Max Ekstein (77-14 = 63)
Zax Penney (77-16 = 61)
          29/8/15

Texas Scramble

A Wells,M Easton,D Wright & S Barber (54pts)
          21/8/15

Jubilee Vase

Tony Cooper (41Pts)
          15/8/15

Better Ball Stableford

M Fox & E Clapham (45Pts)
          8/8/15

Presidents Day Honours

K Doyle (74-13=61)
          1/8/15

August Monthly Medal  Div 1

                                DIV 2

L Stanyer (69-6=63)
P Short (81-15=66)
          26/7/15

Captains Prize

Luke Foden (58+66=124)
          26/7/15

Captains Day 2

S Edwards (89-24=65)
          25/7/15

Captains Day 1

Luke Foden(67-9=58)
          18/7/15

Invitation Day Better Ball Stableford

Subsidiary  Better Ball Stableford

Jamie McGrgor & S Cook (41pts)
Oliver Lane & Simon Barber (39Pts) Card Playoff
          11/7/15

Professional's Prize

Steven Yakub (45pts)
          4/7/15

July Monthly Medal Div 1

                           Div 2 

J Cichocki (73-11=62) Card Playoff
Billy Bennett (93-28=65)
          27/6/15

4 Ball Better Ball

Paul Ellis & Gerold Tatlock (43pts) Card Playoff

          20/6/15

Vice President's Challenge Bowl

Mark Engles (72-8=64)

          13/6/15

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

T Lawton (71 + 67 =138)

          13/6/15

Singles Stableford

Steven Yakub (39 pts)

          6/6/15

June Monthly Medal Div 1

                             Div 2

Gavin Elly (79-11=68)

Sean Hall (84-18=66)

          30/5/15

Harold Humphries Key (Stableford)

Steven Yakub (42pts)

          23/5/15

AM AM Stableford

C Aston, B Fisher,C Hills,D Lee (84pts)

          16/5/15

HOSPITAL TROPHY 2015

Sean Hall (aggr Net 67+65=132)

          16/5/15

Hospital Trophy 2nd Round

Tom Troup (77-17=60)

          9/5/15

Hospital Trophy 1st Round

Sean Hall (85-20=65)

          2/5/15

May Monthly Medal Div 1

                            Div 2

Tim Hoare (76-13=63)

G S Tatlock (86-20=66)

          25/4/15

Betterball Stableford

I Pearce & M Fox (43pts)

          18/4/15

Simister Cup Final

Subsidiary Stableford

D Clarke (34Pts)

B Cummings (36pts After Count back)

          11/4/15  Progressive Stableford 

Luke Foden, Max Penney,

Chris Hills, Mick Fleury (92 pts)

          4/4/15
April Monthly Medal Div 1
                            Div 2

Mark Engels (75-9=66)

Tom Troup (83-19=64)

          21/3/15
Aggregate Stableford

M Fox & P Mason (66pts)

          7/3/15
Simister Cup 6th Round

Billy Bennett (38pts)

          7/2/15
Simister Cup 5th Round (9 Hole)

Mike Easton (22pt)

          3 /1/15
Simister Cup 4th Round (9 Hole)

Ian Pearce (23 pts)

          6/12/14
Simister Cup 3rd Round (9 Hole)

Mike Easton (21 pts)

          1/11/14

Simister Cup 2nd Round (9 Hole)

Tim Hoare (22pts)

          11/10/14

5 Club Challange

Ben Gaunt (38pts)

          4/10/14

Simister Cup 1st Round

Zak Penney (41pts)

          27/9/14

Medal Final

Subsidiary Medal

Andy Wells (81-18=63)

Norman Burns (83-17=66)

          13/9/14

ALDERLEY EDGE CHALLANGE CUP- Honours

D Featherstone(75-11=62)

          6/9/14

September Monthly Medal Div 1

                                    Div 2

P Penney (68-6=62)

S Barber (80-16=64)

          30/8/14

Taxas Scramble

H Peck, G Elley, L Foden & L Stanyer (54.8 Net )

          23/8/14

Betterball Stablford

Simon Barber & Mike Easton (43Pts)

          16/8/14

JUBILEE VASE-Honours

Mark Simpkins (37Pts)

          9/8/14

Presidents Day Honours

H Peck (71-7=64)

          2/8/14

August Monthly Medal      Div 1

                                    Div 2

Paul Ellis (74-11=63)

Max Ekstein (80-15=65)

          27/7/14

Captains Prize

David Snell (68+65=133)

          27/7/14

Captains Day 2

Steve Ridal (72-5=67)

          26/7/14

Captains Day 1

Brian Pennington (88-23=65)

          12/7/14

Professional's Prize

Andy Wells (40Pts)

          5/7/14

July Monthly Medal Div1

                              Div 2

D Macpherson (76-12=64)

G S Tatlock (88-21=67)

          28/6/14

Betterball Stableford

Brian Pennington & Davis Snell (44pt) Card Play  off
          21/6/14

Harold Humphreys Medal

M Troup (69-6=63)
          14/6/14

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 Max Penney ( 76 +75 =151)
          14/6/14

Subsidiary Medal

Mark Simpkins (81-16=65)

          31/5/14

Vice President's Challenge Bowl

David Snell (80-17=63)

          17/5/14

Hospital Trophy 2 Rounds

Adam Terefenko  (Aggr net 65 + Nett 67) = 132 

          17/5/14

Hospital Trophy 2nd Round 

Gavin Elly (78-13=65) 

          10/5/14

Hospital Trophy 1st round 

Mark Walker (81-17=64) 

          3/5/14

May Monthly medal Div 1

                               Div 2

D Featherstone (76-12=64)

P Broome  (85-16=69)

          26/4/14

Betterball Stableford

Mr Captain & Chris Chatfield (40Pts)

          19/4/14

Singles Stableford ( None Qual)

Mike Troup (37pts)

          12/04/14

Progressive Stableford

Jan Cichocki, Mike O'Regan

Bryan Roberts & John Newsome (94Pts)

          5/4/14 

 April Monthly Medal Div 1

                                 Div 2

  

Gavin Elly (80-14=66)

S Barber(87-17=70) aft Count back 

          4/4/14  Seniors 9hole Stableford(qual) R Chibnall (17 pts)
          29/3/14

Simister Cup Final

Subsidarry Stableford

N A Pugh (39)

C Edwards (36pts)

          22/3/14 Aggregate Stableford 4 Ball  Alan Wright & Micky Fleury ( 65 Pt )
          02/03/14 Simister Cup 6th Round

Mike Davies(37pts) 

          01/02/14 Simister Cup 5th Round(9)

M O'Regan (21pts)

          04/01/14 Simister Cup 4th Round(9)

Roy Broadhurst (20pts)

          14/12/13 Christmas Comp Andy Marshall (22pts)
          07/12/13 Simister Cup 3rd Round(9) Ken Hall (20pts)
          02/11/13 Simister Cup 2nd Round(9) John Kendrick (22pts)
          26/10/13 Kennaugh Trophy- Honours Max Penny (399 aggregate)
          12/10/13 5 Club Stableford Mark Walker (39pts)
          05/10/13 Simister Cup 1st Round Danny Wright (40pts)
          28/9/13 Monthley Medal Final Neil McGuiness (73-9=64)
          21/9/13 Mens Am-Am Stableford

Douglas Burns,Charlie Hill,Peter Burnd

,& Bernie Cummings(87pts)

          14/9/13 Alderley Edge Challange Cup-Honours  Harrison Peck (72-9=63)
          11/9/13 Captains Trophy to the Senior Keith Beckett (35pts)
          07/9/13 September Monthly Medal D1 James Allen (77-14=63)
          07/9/13 September Monthly Medal D2 Brian Pennington(91-23=67)
          31/8/13 Texas Scramble

Bill Fisher,Andrew Marshall,Mike O'Regan,

& Chris Chatfield (52 net)

          24/8/13 Better Ball Stableford Jamis Macdonald & Dan Thornton (44pts)
          17/8/13 Jubilee Vase - Honours Gavin Elly (41pts)
          14/8/13 J C Brown Bowl Paul Webster (39pts)
          11/8/13 Centenary Trophy Brian Boughey (76-12=64)
          10/8/13  Presidents Day- Honours  Jamie Macdonald  ( 42pts) 
          03/8/13  August Monthly Medal D1 - Logan Stanyer (71-6=65)
          03/8/13  August Monthly Medal D2- Nicholas Smith (83-18=65) 
          27/7/13  Singles Stableford Jed Leaver (43pts) 
          21/7/13 Captains Prize Gary Johnstone (70 &68)
          20/7/13 Captains Day 1 Don Crawshaw (87-19=68)
          13/7/13 Professional's Prize Barry Lewis (42 pts)
          06/7/13 Monthly Medal Div 1 Nigel Featherstone (nett 61 gross 75)
          06/7/13 Monthly Medal Div 2  Brian Pennington (nett 64 gross 90)
          29/6/13 Harold Humphries Trophy Andy Slater (73 - 9 = 64)
          22/6/13 Betterball Stableford Tom Ricketts and Anthony Hall
          15/6/13 Club Championship Tom Lawton 135 (67 + 68)
          15/6/13 Subsidiary Medal Tom Ricketts (79 - 16 = 63)
          08/6/13  Vice President's Challenge Bowl  Steve Ridal (nett 65 gross 70)
          01/6/13 Monthly Medal Div 1 Micky Fleury (nett 68)
          01/6/13 Monthly Medal Div 2 Ed Lawton (nett 70)
          25/5/13 AM AM Stableford Ed Bedford, Gavin Elly, Paul Ellis, Ron Ricketts 
          18/5/13  Hospital Trophy - 2 rounds Andrew Marshall (nett 65 + nett 65) = 130
          04/5/13 Monthly Medal Div 2 Tom Ricketts (86-18 = 68)
          04/5/13 Monthly Medal Div 1 Keith Doyle (76-11 = 65)
          27/4/13 Betterball Stableford Doug Burns and Bernard Cummings (45 pts)
          20/4/13 Progressive Stableford K Doyle, A Wright, S Smith, M Fleury (89 pts)
          13/4/13 Singles Stableford Gary Johnstone (39 pts)
          06/4/13 Monthly Medal Div 2 Bernard Cummings (79-15 = 64)
          06/4/13 Monthly Medal Div 1 Paul Ellis (77-10 = 67)
          30/3/13 Aggregate Stableford Dan Featherstone and Tom Ricketts (73 pts)
          23/3/13 Simister Cup Tom Ricketts (36 pts)
          16/3/13 Texas Scramble John Allen, Steve McCabe, Mike Troup, Steve Ridal (57.8)
          02/3/13 Simister Cup Rd 6 Pete Burns (39 pts)
          24/2/13 Winter League 2012-13 Ian Broughton, Nigel Featherstone, Jerry Dixon, Pete Wood
          02/2/13 Simister Cup Round 5 Keith Cooney (19 pts)
          05/1/13 Simister Cup Round 4 Doug Burns (23 pts)

 

 Winners' Gallery

Copyright © Alderley Edge Golf Club, 2013-2017. All Rights Reserved.
RSS Feed | Cookie and Privacy | Site Index
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS