Mens Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 2 of 2 Items (Page 1 of 1)

Closing Sides

The 2019 main season at Alderley ended on Saturday with the traditional closing sides.

Good competition, good company, good causes, and good food all washed down with plenty of liquid refreshment made for a really great event.

The Captain's team were convincingly beaten by Mr President's men and Mr President took obvious pleasure in handing the Captain the wooden spoon.

Mr Captain presented the remaining major trophies as follows:

- JJS Kennaugh Trophy    2nd – Andrew Boyle (406)      1st - Andrew Marshall (404)   

- Scratch Salver              2nd – Drew Roberts (444)      1st – Gary Johnstone (440)  

- Club Championship      Best Nett -    Andy Slater (132)

                                       Runner-Up -  Gary Johnstone (152)

                               Winner -  Logan Stanyer (151)

- Presidents Putter         Runner up Jamie McGregor     Winner -  Paul Penney

- Doubles Knockout  Runners up - Sean Hall and Logan Stanyer

                               Winners - Dan Featherstone and Matt Spiller 

Brian Foden made the draw for the 200 club.

NB if your not in it call in at the office and get yourself in, the draw raises money for the club and you get a chance to win. What more could you ask for?

Finally it would be remiss of me not to thank our outgoing Caplain Pete Wood for a second year in the role, what a great job he has done.

Medal Final Result

The Medal Final on 28th Sept was played in conditions that les called "borderline" in his early morning course message.  It was very wet underfoot, but two players who've had consistently good performances all year managed the conditions better than the rest.  The CSS of 69 reflected the difficulty on the day.

In each Monthly Medal from April to September, the top 2 in division 1 (Handicaps 0-14) and the top 2 in division 2 (Handicap 15 to 28) qualify to play in the Medal Final.  The tankards that were won each month and in the final used to be prized trophies, but times have changed, and the winners now receive golf vouchers.

Andy Boyle won the Medal Final by four shots with a nett 67, bringing his handicap down a further shot to 12.  Matt Robinson came second with a nett 71.

Gary Johnstone won the subsidiary competition with a gross 75, nett 69.

Showing 1 - 2 of 2 Items (Page 1 of 1)