Mens Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 3 of 3 Items (Page 1 of 1)

Simister Cup Final 22nd Aug

The final of the Simister Cup was held this Saturday
And whilst your’s truly was taking sadistic delight in watching some of the weather from quarantine imprisonment there were some good scores on the day.
Drew Roberts, who it seems has finally worked out that you need to hit your puts hard enough to get to the hole, won with 37 points. 
Runner up was the ever present Gary Johnstone with 36 points. 
Well done guys.

The subsidiary competition was won by Sean Hall with a great 39 points.
Mike Magee pipped Simon Barber into the runner up spot on a card play off with 37 points. It’s a good job there is no prize for runner up Mike, as one would have to question whether you were playing in the right competition. It seems Mark Walker, Roy Parker and Mike Magee were all playing in the “Duffers Cup”. What ever could they mean. 

There were 16 two’s on the day, each winning £6.28.

Paul Gosling (Gents Golf) 

AEGC Challenge Cup results - Sat 15 August

Congratulations to John Roberts on winning the Challenge Cup on Saturday 15th August with a net score of 65. John scored a three on the 17th and 18th for a storming finish. This was on count back from Mike Easton who had the same excellent net score.

Garry Olsen , Mike Magee and Roger Kirby all had 67's.  Paul Penney had the best gross score of 73 (net 68).

Scoring was generally high with the Course Scratch Score coming out as 69.

There were eleven twos in total of value £8.86 each

John Newsham Gents Golf

Texas Scramble Results - Sat 8 August

A great summers day to have a team-based event and a chance to introduce 15 introductory/temporary members to the fun, banter, beer and competitive side of Alderley Edge Golf Club.

Hopefully, everyone enjoyed it but looking at the cards one or two had a little extra pressure getting in all their drives before they ran out of holes.

Congratulations to the winners with a Gross 59 net 53.1 who were: Ed Lawton, Brian Foden, Matt Cresey and James Graham

In second place with Gross 61 net 56.3 were: Richard Walker, Keith Doyle, Andrew Ashcroft and Andrew Marshall

On a card count back, with net 58 and 31 on the back 9, the third place goes to:  Gary Johnstone, Richard Isles, Adrian Bates and John Atkinson

The two other teams with net 58 had 32 front and 32 back are:

Drew Roberts, Ron Ricketts, Jon Grundy and Dan Moss

and

Andy Wells, Roy Parker, Alex Campbell and Greg Rhodes

The time to play was clearly in the afternoon with the winner, second and fourth in the last 3 groups.

Thank you

Brian Pennington

VC

 

Showing 1 - 3 of 3 Items (Page 1 of 1)