Mens Noticeboard

Showing 13 - 18 of 90 Items (Page 3 of 15)

Competition Winners

Paul Penney won the Stableford competition with an excellent 40 points on a beautiful, sunny Saturday, bringing his handicap back down to 5 again.  Paul also qualifies to join the Professional in the Staysure Pro-Am later in the summer.

Andy Slater and Richard Stewart narrowly missed out with 39 points.

Dan Featherstone won the inaugural Easter Monday Stableford with 34 points.  There will be a further Bank Holiday Stableford on Monday 6th May.

Knock-Outs

Gents,

The closing date for the 1st rounds of both the singles & fourball knock-outs is Sunday 12th May.  If you haven't already done so, please contact your opposition and arrange the fixture as soon as possible.  Gents Golf Committee will have little sympathy for claims when no attempt to make contact has been made in the last four weeks and the weather is certainly no excuse this year.

The President's Putter draw is attached here for your information, and the fourball draw is attached here.  Enjoy your games.

Gents Golf Committee

Simister Cup Final

Simon Barber won the SImister Cup Final in the spring sunshine with 37 points, with Keith Doyle following closely behind in 2nd place with 36 points.

Dave Snell won the subsidiary competition with 38 points.

Texas Scramble Saturday 23 March

Following last week's cancelled Opening Sides match, this was the first competition of the new season. 17 teams of 4 enjoyed a keenly contested 18 holes of medal play and the winning team with a very impressive nett score of 57.2 were Steve Lomas, Brian Jones, Mike Magee and Roy Parker. In 2nd place with 58.2 were Simon Barber,  Andy Wells, Gavin Elly and Matt Spiller, followed by Mike Easton, Dave Snell, Tim Hoare and Pete Burns in 3rd with 60.2.

Winter League Final Result

It couldn't have been much closer in the end.  Only 6 points separated the top 10 teams.

Teams J & H both finished on 24 points, which meant it went to the team with the least losses.  Both teams lost two games, which meant it went to the head to head match between the two, which team H won.  So the winners of the 2018-19 Winter League are

...Craig Aston, Dave Lee, Chris Hills & Simon Edbury.

Many congratulations to them, and commiserations to Team J - Brian Foden, Rick Ford, the President & Steve Bennett, who ran them so close. 

Ken Hall & Pete Burns did their best to spoil the Team H party today, but Craig Aston & Dave Lee eventually managed to get the half they needed.  Rick Ford and the President kept the pressure on to the end by beating Gary Johnstone & Garry Olson.

The Captain & Professional came very close yet again, finishing third with 23 points.

The Captain thanked everyone for taking part and playing throughout in the true spirit of winter league.  It was completed without a single day being cancelled and all the games were played on the normal greens.  The presentation to the winners will be at Opening Sides.

The final table:

24 Craig Aston, Dave Lee, Chris Hills & Simon Edbury

24 Brian Foden, Rick Ford, the President & Steve Bennett

23 The Captain, the Professional & Nigel Featherstone

21 Nigel Pugh & Chris Edwards

20 Garry Olson, Gary Johnstone, Dan Featherstone & Mike Davies

20 Dave Snell, Andrew Marshall, Brian Pennington & Ollie Lane

20 Ken Hall, Paul Broome, Pete Burns & Ronnie Ricketts

19 Simon Barber, Andy Wells, Gavin Elly & Matt Spiller

18 Bob Anderson, Paul Gosling, Nick Johnson & Andy Dibble

18 Chris Chatfield, Tim Hoare, Christian Smythe & Paul Kearney

13 Simon Allen, Aled Jones, David Grassby & Mike Harding

'Wednesday Roll Up' - the 2018 results are in!!

The eagerly awaited results and commentary on the 2018 Wednesday Roll Up are now in. On behalf of the Wednesday Roll Up "Brigade", many thanks to Tony Adderley for his organisational and reporting skills.

click here:  2018 roll up results 

 

Tony added his own message:

 Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 

 Next Wednesday Roll - Up date is January 2nd 2019 at 12.00 noon

Showing 13 - 18 of 90 Items (Page 3 of 15)