Mens Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 6 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 15)

Winter League Final Result

It couldn't have been much closer in the end.  Only 6 points separated the top 10 teams.

Teams J & H both finished on 24 points, which meant it went to the team with the least losses.  Both teams lost two games, which meant it went to the head to head match between the two, which team H won.  So the winners of the 2018-19 Winter League are

...Craig Aston, Dave Lee, Chris Hills & Simon Edbury.

Many congratulations to them, and commiserations to Team J - Brian Foden, Rick Ford, the President & Steve Bennett, who ran them so close. 

Ken Hall & Pete Burns did their best to spoil the Team H party today, but Craig Aston & Dave Lee eventually managed to get the half they needed.  Rick Ford and the President kept the pressure on to the end by beating Gary Johnstone & Garry Olson.

The Captain & Professional came very close yet again, finishing third with 23 points.

The Captain thanked everyone for taking part and playing throughout in the true spirit of winter league.  It was completed without a single day being cancelled and all the games were played on the normal greens.  The presentation to the winners will be at Opening Sides.

The final table:

24 Craig Aston, Dave Lee, Chris Hills & Simon Edbury

24 Brian Foden, Rick Ford, the President & Steve Bennett

23 The Captain, the Professional & Nigel Featherstone

21 Nigel Pugh & Chris Edwards

20 Garry Olson, Gary Johnstone, Dan Featherstone & Mike Davies

20 Dave Snell, Andrew Marshall, Brian Pennington & Ollie Lane

20 Ken Hall, Paul Broome, Pete Burns & Ronnie Ricketts

19 Simon Barber, Andy Wells, Gavin Elly & Matt Spiller

18 Bob Anderson, Paul Gosling, Nick Johnson & Andy Dibble

18 Chris Chatfield, Tim Hoare, Christian Smythe & Paul Kearney

13 Simon Allen, Aled Jones, David Grassby & Mike Harding

'Wednesday Roll Up' - the 2018 results are in!!

The eagerly awaited results and commentary on the 2018 Wednesday Roll Up are now in. On behalf of the Wednesday Roll Up "Brigade", many thanks to Tony Adderley for his organisational and reporting skills.

click here:  2018 roll up results 

 

Tony added his own message:

 Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 

 Next Wednesday Roll - Up date is January 2nd 2019 at 12.00 noon

Gents Christmas Competition

The winners of the Gent Christmas Comp on Saturday we’re Andrew Sutton with 19 points and Captain Pete Wood with 20 points in what only could be described as “slightly” inclement weather to say the least.

Mr Captain

AGM & Professional's Draw

The Gentlemen's Golf AGM and the Professional's Draw will be held on Friday 7th December 2018.  The AGM will start at 7pm and the Pro's Draw at around 8pm.  

The outgoing and incoming Captains & Presidents look forward to welcoming you to the changing of the guard at the AGM, please support both of them by attending.  The Agenda is attached.

Please also support our Professional, Charles LeSeuer, by buying tickets for the draw in the shop and by attending on the night.

The Simister Cup competition on Saturday the 1st December will be the current Captain, Simon Barber's, final presentation.  He's looking forward to welcoming you to presentation at 4.30pm on Saturday.  Will he have counted up the fines before then and give everyone a day off, or will this be his last opportunity to say "That'll be a pound"?  Be there to find out.

 

 

Gentlemen’s Golf Annual General Meeting

 Friday 7th December 2018 at 7.00pm

at the Clubhouse

 Agenda

 

  1. Apologies for Absence.
  2. To approve the Minutes of the Gents Golf AGM on 1st December 2017.
  3. To Receive a Report from the Outgoing Captain.
  4. To Elect the Captain.
  5. To Elect the President.
  6. To Elect the Vice-Captain.
  7. To Elect the Junior Captain.
  8. To Elect Additional Members of the Gents Golf Committee.
  9. To Elect Simon Barber as Vice President.
  10.  To Receive Questions Related to Gents and Junior golf.

Monthly Medal Final - September 29th 2018

Good end of season conditions for the Medal final and Subsidiary Medal .

Congratulations to Dan Fetherstone on his gross score of 69 (net 63) which made him the clear and deserved winner of the Medal Final .

The other places with the net scores indicated were :

2nd Dave Snell - 69

3rd Logan Stanyer-70

4th Paul Penney - 70

5th Nige Pugh -71

(The winner of the subdiary medal was Craig Aston net 65 (2nd John Newsham -net 67))

The Captain played with Paul Penny and Luca Crolla (  second photo) who has made an excellent start in playing with the seniors on a Saturday !

 

 

 

 

September Monthly Medal

Septembers Monthly Medal and last qualifier for the medal final was held on a glorious sunny Saturday.

Winner of division 1 was Keith Doyle(pictured) with an impressive 65. The in form Mike Easton finished runner up with a 66. Congratulations to Mike who is the clubs latest single figure handicapper.

Division 2 was won by Steve Bell who shot the score of the day finishing with a net 64. Nigel Howells took second spot with a 66.

The full list of qualifiers has been posted on the gents noticeboard In the changing rooms.

Showing 1 - 6 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 15)