Mens Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 6 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 15)

Winter League - league table updated - 2 Dec

It's very close at the top of the Winter League with teams H & J equal top with 12 points (won 3, halved 1 and lost one) followed closely on 11 points by the Captain and Professional.  

click here League table

 

The winter league draw is attached.  Please note that all games will be played under the new 2019 Rules of Golf.  Information on the major changes in the Rules will be posted over the next few days.

click below:

Fixture List - 11 teams

 

AGM & Professional's Draw

The Gentlemen's Golf AGM and the Professional's Draw will be held on Friday 7th December 2018.  The AGM will start at 7pm and the Pro's Draw at around 8pm.  

The outgoing and incoming Captains & Presidents look forward to welcoming you to the changing of the guard at the AGM, please support both of them by attending.  The Agenda is attached.

Please also support our Professional, Charles LeSeuer, by buying tickets for the draw in the shop and by attending on the night.

The Simister Cup competition on Saturday the 1st December will be the current Captain, Simon Barber's, final presentation.  He's looking forward to welcoming you to presentation at 4.30pm on Saturday.  Will he have counted up the fines before then and give everyone a day off, or will this be his last opportunity to say "That'll be a pound"?  Be there to find out.

 

 

Gentlemen’s Golf Annual General Meeting

 Friday 7th December 2018 at 7.00pm

at the Clubhouse

 Agenda

 

  1. Apologies for Absence.
  2. To approve the Minutes of the Gents Golf AGM on 1st December 2017.
  3. To Receive a Report from the Outgoing Captain.
  4. To Elect the Captain.
  5. To Elect the President.
  6. To Elect the Vice-Captain.
  7. To Elect the Junior Captain.
  8. To Elect Additional Members of the Gents Golf Committee.
  9. To Elect Simon Barber as Vice President.
  10.  To Receive Questions Related to Gents and Junior golf.

Monthly Medal Final - September 29th 2018

Good end of season conditions for the Medal final and Subsidiary Medal .

Congratulations to Dan Fetherstone on his gross score of 69 (net 63) which made him the clear and deserved winner of the Medal Final .

The other places with the net scores indicated were :

2nd Dave Snell - 69

3rd Logan Stanyer-70

4th Paul Penney - 70

5th Nige Pugh -71

(The winner of the subdiary medal was Craig Aston net 65 (2nd John Newsham -net 67))

The Captain played with Paul Penny and Luca Crolla (  second photo) who has made an excellent start in playing with the seniors on a Saturday !

 

 

 

 

September Monthly Medal

Septembers Monthly Medal and last qualifier for the medal final was held on a glorious sunny Saturday.

Winner of division 1 was Keith Doyle(pictured) with an impressive 65. The in form Mike Easton finished runner up with a 66. Congratulations to Mike who is the clubs latest single figure handicapper.

Division 2 was won by Steve Bell who shot the score of the day finishing with a net 64. Nigel Howells took second spot with a 66.

The full list of qualifiers has been posted on the gents noticeboard In the changing rooms.

Alderley Edge Challenge Cup

The Alderley Edge Challenge Cup, a club major was held on 18th August.

Mike Easton took the honours finishing two shots clear of the field with a majestic 64. Yes Mike is the one cutting a dashing figure in tailored shorts, and don't worry I applied to the board of censorship for a certificate before posting the picture. 

Dan Featherstone lead the chasing pack of players shooting 66 beating John Roberts, Mike Troup and Duncan MacPherson on a card playoff to claim second place.

Monthly Medal - August 4th 2018

There was some very good scoring in the monthly medal with excellent playing conditions 

The Division 1 winner  (and medal final qualifier ) was Logan Stanyer with a superb net 64 (Gross 79).

Runner up was Nige Fetherstone - net 66

Vincent Crolla had a net 67 is also a medal final qualifier.

Net 68s were also scored by Paul Penney , Paul McCormack and Dan Fetherstone . 

In Divison 2 the winner with a brilliant score of net 59 (Gross 74) and the winner of the Monthly medal was Mark Simkins . Following a handcap reduction  (including general play adjustment) Mark will  now be playing off an 11 handicap -congratulations to Mark.  President Rick Ford presented the trophy to Mark

Roy Parker had a net 65 and is also a medal final qulaifier .

Net 68's were also scored by David Slater, Nigel Barrowclough , Luca Crolla ( first Saturday competition !!) , Brian Jones and Chris Hills .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Showing 1 - 6 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 15)